Call us today (517) 676-9366
Mon-Fri 9:00am - 4:30pm

Faith Ventures Mission Travel Insurance

Sometimes your ministry takes you far from home. That's why we've created Faith Ventures , where mission travellers can book, insure, and manage short-term mission trips.

Faith Ventures Mission Travel Insurance

Sometimes your ministry takes you far from home. That's why we've created Faith Ventures , where mission travellers can book, insure, and manage short-term mission trips abroad. Faith Ventures provides travel insurance, discounted airfare, and trip management tools to help your ministry travel. We provide the tools you need so you can focus on the people you've been called to serve.

Compare Faith Ventures plan options

Selected plan

Plan A

From$29.00

Trip basics

Trip length
Up to 60 Days
Type
Single-Trip

Medical

Accident Medical Expense
$25,000; $750 Dental
Illness Medical Expense
$25,000
Accidental Death & Dismemberment
$15,000
Pre-existing Conditions
60-day look back period

Evacuation

Emergency Medical Evacuation
$50,000 - Repatriation Included
Security Evacuation
$100,000
Repatriation of Remains
Included in Emergency Evacuation

Travel and baggage

Trip Interruption Protection
up to 180% of amount purchased
Baggage & Personal Effects Loss
$500 ($300 per item)
Baggage Delay
$50
Trip Delay
$100

Optional add-ons

Liability
Not Included (But Available)
Kidnap & Ransom
Not Included (But Available)
Trip Cancellation & Interruption
Not Included (But Available)
CoveragePlan AFrom $29.00Plan BFrom $43.00Plan CFrom $53.00
Trip basics
Trip lengthUp to 60 DaysUp to 90 daysUp to 180 days
TypeSingle-TripSingle or Multi-TripSingle or Multi-Trip
Medical
Accident Medical Expense$25,000; $750 Dental$35,000; $750 dental$50,000; $750 dental
Illness Medical Expense$25,000$35,000$50,000
Accidental Death & Dismemberment$15,000$30,000$75,000
Pre-existing Conditions60-day look back period60-day look back period60-day look back period
Evacuation
Emergency Medical Evacuation$50,000 - Repatriation Included$300,000$500,000
Security Evacuation$100,000$100,000$100,000
Repatriation of RemainsIncluded in Emergency Evacuation$25,000$25,000
Travel and baggage
Trip Interruption Protectionup to 180% of amount purchased--
Baggage & Personal Effects Loss$500 ($300 per item)$1,000 ($300 per item)$2,000 ($300 per item)
Baggage Delay$50$100$200
Trip Delay$100$300$500
Optional add-ons
LiabilityNot Included (But Available)Not Included (But Available)Not Included (But Available)
Kidnap & RansomNot Included (But Available)Not Included (But Available)Not Included (But Available)
Trip Cancellation & InterruptionNot Included (But Available)Not Included (But Available)Not Included (But Available)

Resources

Forms, checklists, and guides related to Mission Travel coverage.

Frequently asked questions

What is Faith Ventures?

Faith Ventures is where mission travellers can book, insure, and manage short-term mission trips abroad. It provides travel insurance, discounted airfare, and trip management tools.

What trip lengths does Plan A cover?

Plan A covers a trip length of up to 60 days and is listed as a single-trip plan at $29.00.

What medical limits does Plan A list?

Plan A lists Accident Medical Expense of $25,000 with $750 dental, Illness Medical Expense of $25,000, and Emergency Medical Evacuation of $50,000 with repatriation included.

How does Plan B differ?

Plan B is listed at $43.00 for up to 90 days, with higher medical and evacuation limits, and can be single or multi-trip.

How does Plan C differ?

Plan C is listed at $53.00 for up to 180 days, with still higher medical, evacuation, and accidental death and dismemberment limits, and can be single or multi-trip.

Are liability and kidnap and ransom included?

For the listed plans, Liability, Kidnap and Ransom, and Trip Cancellation and Interruption are noted as not included but available.

Where can I compare plans?

A Faith Ventures compare-plans partner site is linked from the product page.

Talk through Mission Travel coverage

Call (517) 676-9366 or send a quote request and an agent will follow up.